Where Tesla Ranks
Position among installers of home solar in each city, by installations in the most recent three years of records, and how Tesla compares with the local market there. In cities marked "permits", the count is residential solar permits from the city's own records.
Its strongest market is Fremont, where it accounts for 20% of the home systems with a known installer.
| City | Rank | Installations | Local share | Price vs. local median | Leased (city average) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fremont, California | #1 | 764 | 20% | 4% higher | <1% (19%) |
| Sunnyvale, California | #1 | 264 | 14% | 11% higher | 0% (15%) |
| Scottsdale, Arizona | #1 | 204 | 7% | 8% lower | 0% (9%) |
| San Mateo, California | #1 | 144 | 13% | 3% higher | 0% (17%) |
| San Jose, California | #2 | 2,040 | 15% | 4% higher | <1% (23%) |
| Irvine, California | #2 | 523 | 10% | 4% higher | 0% (32%) |
| Corona, California | #2 | 305 | 6% | 12% lower | 0% (36%) |
| Hayward, California | #2 | 226 | 10% | 7% higher | 0% (30%) |
| Oakland, California | #2 | 204 | 5% | 5% higher | 0% (17%) |
| Simi Valley, California | #2 | 199 | 8% | 10% lower | 0% (38%) |
| Santa Clarita, California | #2 | 198 | 8% | 13% lower | 0% (39%) |
| Rancho Cucamonga, California | #2 | 191 | 12% | 3% lower | 0% (38%) |
| Temecula, California | #2 | 188 | 5% | 5% lower | 0% (43%) |
| Austin, Texas | #2 | 173 permits | 7% | — | — |
| Huntington Beach, California | #2 | 172 | 8% | about the same | 0% (29%) |
| Chandler, Arizona | #2 | 167 | 7% | 21% lower | 1% (7%) |
| San Rafael, California | #2 | 126 | 11% | 6% lower | 0% (17%) |
| Concord, California | #2 | 122 | 6% | about the same | 0% (34%) |
| Thousand Oaks, California | #2 | 121 | 9% | 6% lower | 0% (27%) |
| Orange, California | #2 | 116 | 7% | about the same | 1% (28%) |
| Ventura, California | #2 | 113 | 6% | 5% lower | 0% (24%) |
| Edison, New Jersey | #2 | 111 | 14% | — | 9% (48%) |
| Fullerton, California | #2 | 108 | 7% | about the same | 0% (29%) |
| Torrance, California | #2 | 101 | 8% | 11% higher | 0% (29%) |
| Orlando, Florida | #2 | 100 | 4% | — | — |
| West Covina, California | #2 | 89 | 6% | 6% lower | 0% (39%) |
| Downey, California | #2 | 44 | 6% | 9% higher | 0% (33%) |
| Costa Mesa, California | #2 | 41 | 5% | 13% higher | 0% (28%) |
| Hawthorne, California | #2 | 17 | 4% | 3% lower | 0% (37%) |
| Santa Rosa, California | #3 | 212 | 5% | 4% lower | 0% (25%) |
| Fontana, California | #3 | 174 | 3% | 15% lower | 1% (54%) |
| Gilbert, Arizona | #3 | 171 | 6% | 21% lower | 0% (5%) |
| Murrieta, California | #3 | 138 | 4% | 9% lower | 0% (47%) |
| Santa Barbara, California | #3 | 127 | 7% | 11% lower | 0% (20%) |
| Riverside, California | #3 | 119 | 4% | 15% lower | 0% (46%) |
| San Marcos, California | #3 | 119 | 4% | 3% higher | 0% (22%) |
| Santa Maria, California | #3 | 83 | 5% | 7% lower | 1% (60%) |
| Richmond, California | #3 | 62 | 4% | about the same | 0% (33%) |
| Oxnard, California | #3 | 47 | 4% | 11% lower | 0% (43%) |
| San Diego, California | #4 | 1,214 | 5% | 10% lower | <1% (26%) |
| Stockton, California | #4 | 251 | 3% | 3% lower | 1% (52%) |
| Chula Vista, California | #4 | 239 | 4% | about the same | 0% (42%) |
| Long Beach, California | #4 | 141 | 4% | 6% higher | 0% (32%) |
| Carlsbad, California | #4 | 128 | 5% | 3% higher | 1% (16%) |
| San Francisco, California | #4 | 119 | 5% | about the same | 0% (6%) |
| Antioch, California | #4 | 104 | 3% | 4% higher | 0% (42%) |
| Santa Ana, California | #4 | 84 | 4% | 6% lower | 0% (31%) |
| Salinas, California | #4 | 76 | 5% | 5% lower | 0% (40%) |
| Honolulu, Hawaii | #5 | 764 permits | 5% | — | — |
| Peoria, Arizona | #5 | 169 | 5% | 24% lower | 0% (15%) |
| Lancaster, California | #5 | 139 | 3% | 14% lower | 6% (46%) |
| Escondido, California | #5 | 130 | 3% | 4% higher | 1% (29%) |
| Santa Cruz, California | #5 | 69 | 5% | about the same | 0% (13%) |
| Berkeley, California | #5 | 61 | 4% | 5% higher | 0% (6%) |
| Pomona, California | #5 | 58 | 3% | 15% lower | 5% (41%) |
| Tempe, Arizona | #5 | 38 | 4% | 28% lower | 0% (4%) |
| Watsonville, California | #5 | 24 | 3% | 3% lower | 0% (35%) |
| Fairfield, California | #6 | 100 | 3% | 5% higher | 0% (35%) |
| Garden Grove, California | #6 | 92 | 5% | about the same | 0% (28%) |
| Moreno Valley, California | #6 | 69 | 2% | 22% lower | 0% (53%) |
| Vallejo, California | #6 | 45 | 3% | 7% lower | 0% (50%) |
| Palm Springs, California | #6 | 37 | 2% | 24% lower | 0% (26%) |
| Norwalk, California | #6 | 34 | 3% | 20% lower | 0% (42%) |
| Los Angeles, California | #6 | 26 | 3% | 12% lower | 0% (37%) |
| Middletown, New York | #6 | 18 | 3% | 31% lower | 0% (53%) |
| Inglewood, California | #6 | 10 | 2% | — | 0% (38%) |
| Phoenix, Arizona | #7 | 447 | 3% | 24% lower | <1% (12%) |
| Fresno, California | #7 | 343 | 2% | 2% lower | 7% (41%) |
| Oceanside, California | #7 | 105 | 3% | 3% higher | 2% (32%) |
| Palmdale, California | #7 | 103 | 2% | 17% lower | 3% (49%) |
| Glendale, Arizona | #7 | 81 | 2% | 29% lower | 0% (14%) |
| Rialto, California | #7 | 44 | 2% | 25% lower | 0% (64%) |
| Madera, California | #8 | 153 | 3% | 24% higher | 20% (34%) |
| Mesa, Arizona | #8 | 107 | 2% | 26% lower | 3% (8%) |
| Visalia, California | #8 | 104 | 2% | 11% lower | 0% (54%) |
| Surprise, Arizona | #8 | 73 | 2% | 30% lower | 0% (28%) |
| Paso Robles, California | #8 | 31 | 2% | 5% higher | 0% (39%) |
| Clifton, New Jersey | #8 | 12 | 2% | — | 8% (73%) |
| Las Vegas, Nevada | #9 | 285 permits | 2% | — | — |
| Vista, California | #9 | 60 | 2% | 8% lower | 0% (36%) |
| Perris, California | #9 | 38 | 2% | 13% lower | 5% (52%) |
| El Monte, California | #9 | 10 | 2% | — | 0% (42%) |
| Bakersfield, California | #10 | 372 | 2% | about the same | 1% (40%) |
| Tulare, California | #10 | 33 | 1% | 4% higher | 3% (50%) |
| White Plains, New York | #10 | 12 | 3% | — | 0% (40%) |
What Tesla Installs
- Typical system size
- 8.4 kW
- Leased or on a PPA
- 1%
- Installed with a battery
- 69%
Mostly sells systems the homeowner owns, paid in cash or with a loan.
Panel brands
- Hanwha Q CELLS (42%)
- Tesla (32%)
- Qcells (11%)
Inverter brands
- Tesla (86%)
- SolarEdge (3%)
- Enphase Energy (2%)
Tesla Prices Compared With the State
Median price per watt of systems the homeowner bought outright, before incentives.
| State | Tesla | State median | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| California (2023–2025) | $4.26/W | $4.25/W | about the same |
| Arizona (2022–2024) | $3.34/W | $4.16/W | 20% lower |
| New York (2023–2025) | $2.34/W | $4.06/W | 42% lower |
Home Installations per Year
Records for the most recent year can be incomplete while utilities finish reporting.
Where Tesla Installs Most
| City | Installations (the latest three years of each state) |
|---|---|
| San Jose, CA | 2,040 |
| San Diego, CA | 1,214 |
| Fremont, CA | 764 |
| Irvine, CA | 523 |
| San Ramon, CA | 499 |
| Phoenix, AZ | 447 |
| Bakersfield, CA | 372 |
| Dublin, CA | 348 |
| Fresno, CA | 343 |
| Pleasanton, CA | 322 |
| Corona, CA | 305 |
| Danville, CA | 274 |
| Sunnyvale, CA | 264 |
| Tracy, CA | 263 |
| Stockton, CA | 251 |
Installation records in Massachusetts (23,115), Connecticut (7,120), Texas (829), Vermont (554), Oregon (315), New Mexico (202), New Hampshire (169) and Delaware (66) also carry the name Tesla. Tesla isn't ranked in those states and the name may belong to a different company, so those systems aren't counted on this page.
Specialist Rankings
Where Tesla ranks among the companies that install the most systems with a battery or with a given inverter brand.
- Solar Battery Installers in San Jose, CA: #1 (1,594 systems)
- Solar Battery Installers in Fremont, CA: #1 (497 systems)
- Solar Battery Installers in Irvine, CA: #1 (367 systems)
- Solar Battery Installers in Phoenix, AZ: #1 (256 systems)
- Solar Battery Installers in Sunnyvale, CA: #1 (211 systems)
- Solar Battery Installers in Scottsdale, AZ: #1 (141 systems)
- Solar Battery Installers in Gilbert, AZ: #1 (129 systems)
- Solar Battery Installers in Chandler, AZ: #1 (126 systems)
- Solar Battery Installers in San Mateo, CA: #1 (124 systems)
- Solar Battery Installers in Peoria, AZ: #1 (87 systems)
- Solar Battery Installers in Mesa, AZ: #1 (85 systems)
- Solar Battery Installers in Glendale, AZ: #1 (52 systems)
Other Top Installers in Fremont
The companies ranked next to Tesla in Fremont, by home installations in 2023–2025.
| Company | Installations | Median price | Leased / PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunrun | 413 | $4.52/W | 77% |
| Leonard Roofing | 251 | $3.98/W | 81% |
| Better Earth | 160 | $3.36/W | 0% |
| Citadel Roofing and Solar | 118 | $2.78/W | 54% |
| Nabu Energy | 105 | $3.49/W | 0% |
| Your Energy Solutions | 99 | $4.06/W | 0% |
Tesla: Common Questions
Is Tesla still in business?
Tesla was still installing home solar in 2026, the latest year in the public records we use, and it is not on our list of installers that closed or went bankrupt. Records lag a year or two, so confirm before you sign: recent Google reviews show whether it is still answering customers.
Does Tesla lease solar panels or sell them?
1% of its home systems in the latest three years of each state were leased or on a power purchase agreement, and 99% were bought by the homeowner. Mostly sells systems the homeowner owns, paid in cash or with a loan.
What solar panels and inverters does Tesla install?
Panels: Hanwha Q CELLS (42%), Tesla (32%) and Qcells (11%). Inverters: Tesla (86%), SolarEdge (3%) and Enphase Energy (2%). Shares of its home systems in the latest three years of each state with a known brand.
How much does Tesla charge for solar?
In California (2023–2025), homeowners who bought a system from Tesla paid a median of $4.26/W before incentives — about the same as the state median of $4.25/W. For its typical 8.4 kW system, that is about $35,500. By city: 4% higher than the Fremont median; 11% higher than the Sunnyvale median; 8% lower than the Scottsdale median.
Does Tesla install solar batteries?
69% of its home systems in the latest three years of each state included a battery. It ranks among the top battery installers in San Jose, CA, Fremont, CA, Irvine, CA.
Where does Tesla install solar?
Most of its recent work is in San Jose (2,040), San Diego (1,214), Fremont (764), Irvine (523) and San Ramon (499). It is ranked in 85 cities in 5 states.
Before You Sign With Tesla
- California license: ask for the license number and look it up on the CSLB site; solar work needs a C-46, C-10 or B license.
- Reviews and contact details: see Tesla on Google Maps, where recent reviews tell you more than any ranking.
- Quotes: get at least three, and compare price per watt, equipment brands and the workmanship warranty — not just the monthly payment.
Compare Tesla with other installers
The Fremont ranking puts Tesla next to the other companies that install the most there, with each one's price and leasing share.
Top solar installers in Fremont →Where These Numbers Come From
Source: Tracking the Sun, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (2026 edition), licensed CC BY 4.0. In New York and New Jersey, recent years come from the state programs' own records (NYSERDA and New Jersey's Clean Energy Program). Company names were standardized and closures checked against news reports by Solar Power Fix. More about our methodology.