Installer profile · from public installation records

V3 Electric

17,518 home solar installations on record in California, 7,426 of them in 2023–2025. Ranked in 19 cities.

7,426Installations, 2023–2025
#3Best rank (San Bernardino)
75%Leased or on a PPA
2025Latest installation on record
Call (844) 837-6937 v3electric.com Map & reviews on Google Maps 12402 Industrial Blvd # B7, Victorville, CA 92395

Where V3 Electric Ranks

Position among installers of home solar in each city, by installations in the most recent three years of records, and how V3 Electric compares with the local market there.

Its strongest market is San Bernardino, where it accounts for 6% of the home systems with a known installer.

CityRankInstallationsLocal share Price vs. local median Leased (city average)
San Bernardino, California #3 229 6% about the same 89% (52%)
Concord, California #3 110 6% — 73% (34%)
El Monte, California #3 22 5% — 100% (42%)
Fontana, California #4 146 3% 9% lower 82% (54%)
Ontario, California #4 104 2% — 92% (44%)
Pomona, California #4 77 4% — 94% (41%)
Rancho Cucamonga, California #4 43 3% — 72% (38%)
Victorville, California #5 101 2% 10% higher 83% (56%)
Riverside, California #5 96 3% 4% lower 78% (46%)
West Covina, California #5 49 3% — 80% (39%)
Perris, California #5 47 2% — 77% (52%)
Stockton, California #6 202 3% — 80% (52%)
Antioch, California #6 78 2% — 71% (42%)
Rialto, California #6 60 2% — 92% (64%)
Corona, California #7 71 1% 11% lower 73% (36%)
Fairfield, California #7 64 2% — 75% (35%)
Vallejo, California #8 43 3% — 79% (50%)
Simi Valley, California #8 37 1% — 95% (38%)
Hemet, California #9 43 1% — 91% (62%)

What V3 Electric Installs

Typical system size
6.1 kW
Leased or on a PPA
75%

Mostly sells leases and power purchase agreements: you pay monthly and don't own the panels.

Installed with a battery
71%

Panel brands

  1. CSI Solar (37%)
  2. JA Solar (24%)
  3. Hanwha Q CELLS (21%)

Inverter brands

  1. Enphase Energy (51%)
  2. SolarEdge (39%)
  3. Enphase Energy (4%)

V3 Electric Prices Compared With the State

Median price per watt of systems the homeowner bought outright, before incentives.

StateV3 ElectricState medianDifference
California (2023–2025) $5.29/W $4.25/W 24% higher

Home Installations per Year

  • 2014 5
  • 2015 306
  • 2016 463
  • 2017 673
  • 2018 1,443
  • 2019 1,714
  • 2020 1,618
  • 2021 1,788
  • 2022 2,081
  • 2023 2,348
  • 2024 2,977
  • 2025 2,101

Records for the most recent year can be incomplete while utilities finish reporting.

Where V3 Electric Installs Most

CityInstallations (2023–2025)
Placerville, CA 251
San Bernardino, CA 229
Stockton, CA 202
Fontana, CA 146
Cameron Park, CA 133
Hesperia, CA 122
El Dorado Hills, CA 121
Concord, CA 110
Lincoln, CA 110
Ontario, CA 104
Victorville, CA 101
Apple Valley, CA 100
Auburn, CA 99
Manteca, CA 99
Riverside, CA 96

Specialist Rankings

Where V3 Electric ranks among the companies that install the most systems with a battery or with a given inverter brand.

Other Top Installers in San Bernardino

The companies ranked next to V3 Electric in San Bernardino, by home installations in 2023–2025.

CompanyInstallationsMedian priceLeased / PPA
Sunrun 713 $4.54/W 86%
Bright Planet Solar 379 $5.71/W 92%
Better Earth 127 $5.89/W 39%
ESP (Energy Service Partners) 116 $4.99/W 52%
Titanium Solar 98 $6.99/W 0%
Empower Electric 84 $6.48/W 1%

V3 Electric: Common Questions

Is V3 Electric still in business?

V3 Electric was still installing home solar in 2025, the latest year in the public records we use, and it is not on our list of installers that closed or went bankrupt. Records lag a year or two, so confirm before you sign: recent Google reviews show whether it is still answering customers.

Does V3 Electric lease solar panels or sell them?

75% of its home systems in 2023–2025 were leased or on a power purchase agreement, and 25% were bought by the homeowner. Mostly sells leases and power purchase agreements: you pay monthly and don't own the panels.

What solar panels and inverters does V3 Electric install?

Panels: CSI Solar (37%), JA Solar (24%) and Hanwha Q CELLS (21%). Inverters: Enphase Energy (51%), SolarEdge (39%) and Enphase Energy (4%). Shares of its home systems in 2023–2025 with a known brand.

How much does V3 Electric charge for solar?

In California (2023–2025), homeowners who bought a system from V3 Electric paid a median of $5.29/W before incentives — 24% higher than the state median of $4.25/W. For its typical 6.1 kW system, that is about $32,000. By city: about the same as the San Bernardino median; 9% lower than the Fontana median; 10% higher than the Victorville median.

Does V3 Electric install solar batteries?

71% of its home systems in 2023–2025 included a battery. It ranks among the top battery installers in Concord, CA, Pomona, CA, San Bernardino, CA.

Where does V3 Electric install solar?

Most of its recent work is in Placerville (251), San Bernardino (229), Stockton (202), Fontana (146) and Cameron Park (133). It is ranked in 19 cities in California.

Before You Sign With V3 Electric

  • California license: ask for the license number and look it up on the CSLB site; solar work needs a C-46, C-10 or B license.
  • Reviews and contact details: call (844) 837-6937 or see V3 Electric on Google Maps, where recent reviews tell you more than any ranking.
  • Quotes: get at least three, and compare price per watt, equipment brands and the workmanship warranty — not just the monthly payment.

Compare V3 Electric with other installers

The San Bernardino ranking puts V3 Electric next to the other companies that install the most there, with each one's price and leasing share.

Top solar installers in San Bernardino →

Where These Numbers Come From

Source: Tracking the Sun, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (2026 edition), licensed CC BY 4.0. In New York and New Jersey, recent years come from the state programs' own records (NYSERDA and New Jersey's Clean Energy Program). Company names were standardized and closures checked against news reports by Solar Power Fix. More about our methodology.